The fourth annual summary of all the stuff what I watched this year.
I’ll keep it brief this year. I have watched and reviewed nearly 300 films in 2012/2013 (believe it or not there are probably a hundred plus others that I rewatched or didn’t bother with). With my totally unscientific estimate of an average 95 minutes per film, that’s over 28,000 minutes – almost 500 hours – 20 odd days of watching the tube. That’s a whole lotta bedsores.
So again let’s look at the quality versus trash ratio to ascertain how many of those 20 days were worth the expansion in my waistline.
As always I consider:
- Anything less than a 6 / 10 is wasted time.
- A 6 / 10 or 6.5 / 10 needs at least one redeeming feature to justify the time, but such a score will rarely warrant rewatching the film.
- A score of 7 / 10 + will generally make the film worthwhile and often worth watching again down the track, or buying the DVD depending on the actual score.
First the good news. The last 12 months had more new releases worthy of Great movie status than I can recall since the glory of the 90s. The bad news is that with 4 plus years of this site being in operation, I have long since churned through my favourites, the critics favourites, almost anything interesting for any reason, the films I find most easily mocked, the films that I found even vaguely interesting, and the films I knew I wouldn’t like but reviewed just because I could.
In short this means that there were probably a higher percentage of films that I didn’t enjoy than ever before – which is probably why I have recently been revisiting previously reviewed films just for enjoyment. To wash the Tom Cruise out of my mouth… so to speak.
Now let’s separate the wheat from the chaff…
This was 2012/2013.
Wasted Time
Ummm. See the above paragraphs about running out of good stuff?
103 Films! Where to begin?
103 films at 95 minutes. Almost an entire week watching failure. An outlandish 40 odd films more than last year. Bad decisions are me. That’s akin to watching every series of Keeping up with the Kardashians back to back on a loop. (And while I’m here, North West! What a fucking joke. Poor kid for many reasons…)
No-one expected much from Japsanity (Erotibot), low budget sequels (Death Race 3. every Feast film. Species 3 & 4) and vanity efforts from rappers turned actors who shoulda stayed rappers (Who’s Your Caddy?). Sometimes you know a bad movie before you even rent it then rent it anyway.
But The Cabin in the Woods garnered critical acclaim. And it suuuucked. Let the Bullets Fly was a foreign language film trying to be a Western – as in Cowboys. It had to be good. It wasn’t. Ditto Save the Green Planet.
Gran Torino. I, Robot. Cape Fear. He Got Game. Little Miss Sunshine. The Loved Ones/ All lavishly overrated films that suck.
I also watched the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles trilogy. Again. OK that one was my fault.
I have scanned the entire list below and can honestly say that I could go the rest of my life and without seeing anything rated 0 – 5.5 ever again. Actually I plan to.
Killing Time
Another 73 flicks. Another 5 odd days being thoroughly non-plussed. 25 less than last year, it seems I am selecting crap over bland, like the guy who decided that Snookie was a bit of alright…
Even prospectors who sieve the bottom of the river find the occasional nugget. Last year I renamed films rated 6 or 6.5 the ‘Grey Area’, because while I might have found them a little bland and uneventful, I could see how others might find value.
OK same five categories as last year;
Skin: Species. Species 2. (Not much skin this year.)
Dumb action: Cliffhanger. Parker. The Last Stand. Safe House. The Sixth Day. Taken 2. XXX.
Harmless entertainment: Austin Powers. Baseketball. Hit and Run. National Lampoon’s European Vacation. Ted.
So-so horror: Bait. Child’s Play. Doom. Intruders. Wrong Turn.
So-so blockbusters: Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter. Gangster Squad. The Hunger Games. Oblivion. Sunshine.
In a sign that I hope indicates that I got my ratings about right, only The Bank Job, Cliffhanger and Hit and Run might get another run – and probably Ted seems inevitable…
And on second glance I might have to recalibrate my scoring with Premium Rush. My memory had that a ‘worthwhile 7’, not a ‘pretty OK 6.5’.
Time well spent
115 times last year I picked the right one. This year 114. Maybe I am genetically programmed to enjoy but 40% of the films I see, as that is exactly the percentage as last year. If that is to be I am tracking OK I think, especially because if it weren’t for servicing this inane website I would definitely avoid at least half of the films that I have dubbed crappy or ‘grey’.
This year I watched good stuff new and old. Django was fine but overrated. If you give me the choice I’d opt for the B movie goodness that is Dredd. A Good Day to Die Hard was a guilty pleasure. Grabbers made me smile with the Tremors comparisons. Lawless. Mama. Rec [3]. Seven Psychopaths. All worth checking out.
I thought The Amazing Spider-Man was the remake/reboot of the year. This is 40 the best quasi sequel.
Life of Pi was gorgeous. Intouchables inspiring and The Dark Knight Rises the best ‘weak link’ in any trilogy this side of Return of the Jedi. Speaking of Return of the Jedi, I watched the original Star Wars trilogy this year, and the guilty pleasure that is the Rocky franchise.
Loved Iron Man 3. Sinister the best new horror. Brave the best animated flick (so far). Tyrannosaur and Red Road the best in harrowing drama and it will take something else to beat Looper for the 2013 title.
So far I have only outlaid (or plan to outlay) my own coin for 6 DVDs made this year. I look forward to Monsters University, Pacific Rim, The World’s End, Kick-Ass 2 and Machete Kills in theory. Very soon we’ll see if the Evil Dead remake – that I couldn’t get to in it’s limited cinema run in Australia – warrants another purchase.
Greater than 0/10 less than 6/10 –
“Dear Film-maker, whatever you were trying to achieve, you fucked up.”
2 / 10
The Cabin in the Woods
National Lampoon’s Dirty Movie
2.5 / 10
Rollerball 2002
3 / 10
John Carpenter’s Prince of Darkness
3.5 / 10
Gulliver’s Travels
Horny House of Horror
Jingle all the way
Stealth
Teen Wolf Too
Who’s Your Caddy
4 / 10
Chromeskull: Laid to Rest 2
The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008
Elektra Luxx
Erotibot
Laid to Rest
Phantoms
Reindeer Games
Rocky 5
Trespass
4.5 / 10
Bride of Chucky
Child’s Play 3
Dumb and Dumber
Feast 2: Sloppy Seconds
Ice Age 4: Continental Drift
Let the Bullets Fly
The Lost Boys 2: The Tribe
Repo Man
The Roommate
Save the Green Planet
The Scorpion King 2: Rise of a Warrior
Set-Up
Species 3
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3
Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines
5 / 10
Bad Biology
Child’s Play 2
Chopping Mall
Dumb and Dumberer
Feast 3: The Happy Finish
Gran Torino
Grave Encounters 2
The Hangover 3
The Hitch-Hiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
I, Robot
Krull
The Last Exorcism Part 2
The Legend of Awesomess Maximus
Let’s Scare Jessica to Death
The Lords of Salem
Modern Vampires
Next
Next Friday
Project X
Sanctum
The Scorpion King 3: Battle for Redemption
Shakes the Clown
Silent Hill: Revelation
Species 4: Awakening
Swordfish
Teen Wolf
Texas Chainsaw 2013
Undead
Weekend at Bernie’s
Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings
Yogi Bear
5.5 / 10
The Big Boss
The Bone Snatcher
Cape Fear
Chain Reaction
Chaos
Crazy People
Death Race 3: Inferno
The Devil’s Advocate
Dodgeball
Epitaph
Feast
This Film is not yet rated
Firewall
Gothic
The Happening
Hard Rain
He got Game
HellDriver
Holy Man
Little Miss Sunshine
Little Nicky
The Loved Ones
Made
Nothing but Trouble
Paranormal Activity 4
Primeval
Red Dawn 2012
Resident Evil: Retribution
The Rocketeer
Seed of Chucky
Smokin’ Aces
Sniper 2
Sniper 3
Total Recall 2012
Uncle Buck
Wanderlust
War of the Dead
XXX
6.0/10 – “OK, so you made a movie, do you want a medal?”
6 / 10
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
Bait
Baseketball
Blade: Trinity
Buried
The Clearing
Dead Men Don’t Wear Plaid
Doom
Evolution
Fearless
Four Lions
Friday
Friday after Next
Heathers
He was a Quiet Man
The Hunger Games
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone
In the Loop
In Time
Intruders
The Man with the Iron Fists
National Lampoon’s European Vacation
Oblivion
Parker
Requiem
The Sixth Day
Species
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Texas Killing Fields
The Thirteenth Warrior
Underworld: Evolution
Virtuosity
The Way of the Gun
The Weather Man
Weekend at Bernie’s 2
Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead
XXX 2: State of the Union
6.5/10 – “Not that crash hot but with one memorable or cool scene. EG: ‘At least it had boobies’.”
6.5 / 10
The Arrival
Assault on Precinct 13 2005
Austin Powers in Goldmember
The Bank Job
*batteries Not Included
The Bone Collector
The Brothers Bloom
Bruce Almighty
Child’s Play
Cliffhanger
Contact
Guest House Paradiso
Frankenhooker
Gangster Squad
Ginger Snaps
Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning
Hit and Run
Hot Rod
John Carpenter’s They Live
The Last Stand
One Eight Seven
Premium Rush
Safe House
Small Soldiers
Spanglish
Species 2
Sunshine
Super Troopers
Taken 2
Ted
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2
Tenacious D: The Pick of Destiny
Top Secret
The Wrong Man AKA Lucky Number Slevin
Wrong Turn
Zatoichi the Blind Swordsman
7.0/10 – “Worth watching, let’s see what you do next.”
7 / 10
Arachnophobia
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
Beetlejuice
Black Death
The Bourne Legacy
The Dictator
Django Unchained
Donnie Brasco
Dredd
The Expendables 2
Fair Game 2010
Flash Point
Get Smart
Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed
A Good Day to Die Hard
Grabbers
Hoodlum
Hostage
Innerspace
The Kingdom
The Last King of Scotland
Lawless
The Lincoln Lawyer
The Lorax
Mama
The Mask
Old School
Panic Room
Pitch Black
Quantum of Solace
[Rec]3
Red Dawn 1984
Saving Grace
The Scorpion King
The Sentinel 1978
Seven Psychopaths
Shooter
Shoot to Kill AKA Deadly Pursuit
Sniper
Turner and Hooch
7.5/10 – “It was OK, definitely worth a look.”
7.5 / 10
The Amazing Spider-Man
Argo
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
The Bourne Identity
The Bourne Supremacy
Cop Land
50 / 50
Flight
Grave Encounters
Happy Gilmore
Heartless
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Jaws
Kingdom of Heaven
Knocked Up
Liar, Liar
Lone Star
The Lost Boys
The Man with Two Brains
Moonrise Kingdom
127 Hours
Out of Sight
Poltergeist
Predator 2
Red Road
Rocky Balboa
Ronin
Safety not Guaranteed
Sinister
Skyfall
Snitch
300
Twenty Four Hour Party People
22 Bullets
Welcome to the Jungle AKA The Rundown
What About Bob
Win-Win
Wrong Turn 2: Dead End
Zero Dark Thirty
8.0/10 “This is better.”
8 / 10
Big Fish
Blade
The Bourne Ultimatum
Chasing Amy
The Dark Knight Rises
Fargo
Intouchables
Kingpin
The King’s Speech
Life of Pi
Misery
Mission Impossible 4: Ghost Protocol
Mystic River
Ong-Bak
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
Rocky 4
Casino Royale
Stir Crazy
Tyrannosaur
8.5/10 – “Now this is what I’m talking about.”
8.5
Blackhawk Down
Brave
Finding Neverland
Iron Man 3
L.A. Confidential
Pan’s Labyrinth
Primer
Return of the Jedi
Rocky
Rocky 2
Rocky 3
This is 40
9.0/10 – “It’ll be hard for you to top this one.”
9 / 10
Deep Cover
Looper
9.5/10 “Absolutely lurrrrrve your work Sir (or Madam).”
9.5 / 10
Star Wars
10/10 “Undeniable awesomeness. Perfection.”
10 / 10
The Empire Strikes Back
And that puts a bow on this bitch. Until tax time 2014…
OGR